2019-1 Act

2019 1 Act  

SCDA EDINBURGH DISTRICT 2019 1-ACT FESTIVAL GALLERY

The 2019 Edinburgh round of the SCDA One-Act Festival was held  between Thursday 20th - Sunday 23rd February 2019  at the Church Hill Theatre, Morningside Road, Edinburgh. The adjudicator was   

Clubs /Teams taking part were:

Wednesday 20th February 2019

Mill Youth Theatre E  - ‘Ernie’s Incredible Illucinations’ by Alan Ayckbourn (Open and  Youth festival entry)

Arbery Productions ‘Bull’ by Mike Bartlett

Harburn Players ‘Somebody For Dinner’ by Ted Sharpe

Thursday 21st February 2019

St Kentigerns Youth Theatre – ‘Antigone’ by Sophicles (A Youth festival entry)

Leitheatre (Kirkgate) ‘Where Are You Mary Rose?’  by John Fowler

Edinburgh Theatre Arts ‘The Cagebirds’ by David Campton

Friday 22nd February 2019

St Kentigern’s Youth Theatre - ‘Just’ by Ali Smith.

Leitheatre (Sunnyside) ‘Zoo Story’ by Edward Albee

The Edinburgh Makars A ‘Little Box Of Oblivion’ by Stephen Bean

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Mill Youth Theatre Z   ‘Zero For Young Dudes Alistair Mcdowall (Youth and Open entry)

Edinburgh Peoples Theatre ‘Our Boy’ by Helen Hammond

Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group An Actor’s Nightmare’ by Christopher Durang

2019 Results

Regretably no production images are available due to illness of Susan Wales (Edinburgh District Secretary). However grateful thanks go to Graham Bell who provided photograpic services for the presentation of Trophies ceremony.  Images used by kind permision of Graham who retails all copyright to his work.

Winner Leitheatre with Zoo Story
Runners Up: Arbery Productions with Bull
Third Place: Edinburgh Graduate TG with An Actor’s Nightmare
Highest Marks in Production: Jenny Tamplin, Edinburgh Graduates TG with An Actor’s Nightmare
Best Stage Presentation: Arbury Productions with Bull
Highest Marks for Acting: Leitheatre with Zoo Story
Youth Festival Winners: Mill Youth Theatre with Zero for Young Dudes
Best Moment of Theatre: Mill Youth Theatre with Zero for Young Dudes
Fourth Place: Edinburgh Theatre Arts with Cagebirds.
Four teams qualify to go on to the Eastern Division Festival


SCDA

Edinburgh District


© Copyright. All Rights Reserved.