2024 1 Act

SCDA EDINBURGH DISTRICT 2024 1-ACT FESTIVAL

Clubs /Teams taking part are :

Our running order is

Thursday 22 February                    Curtain up at 19:00

Livingston Players – Blood on Canvas                          

                                                                 by Richard James – Drama

Edinburgh People’s Theatre – Casual Encounters

                                                                 by Andy Moseley --Comedy

St Serfs Players – Nickers                    

                                                                 by Robert Scott - Comedy

 

Friday 23 February                       Curtain up at 19:00

Mill Youth Seniors – Red                            by Somalia Seaton (Y) 

St. Kentigern’s Academy Youth Theatre – Last One Alive Wins*

                                                                       by Rachel Horne - Drama

Mill Youth Juniors – Model Behaviour     by Jon Brittain (Y)

 

Saturday 24 February                    Curtain up at 19:00

Edinburgh Makars – The Virtuous Burglar by Dario Fo,

                                                                  translated by Joe Farrell

Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group – Taiwan*         

                                                                  by Martin Foreman – Drama

Leitheatre – MOT                                   

                                                                 -by Mike Tibbetts - Drama

 

*Scott Salver Entries

(Y) Youth festival entry

Green :- Audience award winner

An Adjudications follows each night

The presentation Platforme party is on Saturday evening

 

The 2024 Edinburgh round of the SCDA One-Act Festival will be held 

at the Church Hill Theatre, Morningside Road, Edinburgh. 

22nd , 23rd and 24th Febuary 2024


Adjudicator for the Festival Kate Stephenson.


Performances start at 7pm each night



Patrons are respectfully reminded of the following


  • Please be aware the starting time for these nights is 7:00pm and
  • NO ADMITTANCE will be allowed after a play has begun.
  • Photography / filming is not permitted during performances.
  • There are very short breaks between performances these last not more than 15 minutes please be aware of this.


2024 Festival result

WINNER

Edith Forbes Trophy :


RUNNERS UP


THIRD PLACE lan Wishart Quaich :


HIGHEST MARKS FOR PRODUCTION:


BEST STAGE PRESENTATION:


HIGHEST MARKS IN ACTING:


YOUTH WINNERS TROPHY

Colin Peter Trophy :


BEST MOMENT IN THEATRE:

John Mclntyre Trophy


Audience Choice Award (Voted for by the audience each night)


Representing us in the  Eastern Division Festival are

Open



Youth